2019 Full Results for Competition

For a link to download the full list of winning gardens - please see it here, or copy and paste the following:




FULL Results for 2019 Competition
Champion Garden 
            Judy Luckie, 5 Sunnyside Close, Coffs Harbour
Reserve Champion Garden
            Simon & Jeannine Young, 38 Island Road, North Sapphire Beach
Encouragement Award
            Lucy Smith, 26 Linden Ave, Toormina
Judge’s Special Mention
            Carolyn Cliff, Unit 2, 96 First Ave, Sawtell

Waterwise A
            Judy Luckie, 5 Sunnyside Cl, Coffs Harbour
Waterwise B
            David & Samantha Jones, 29 Berkeley Dr, Bonville
Waterwise C

       Marian Grove Retirement Village, Marian Place, Toormina

1.    Home garden, owner/occupier of strata or community title dwelling
1st       Keryn Rodham, 25/11 McIntosh Cres, Woolgoolga
2nd       Norma Antiss, 3/17 Walco Drive, Sawtell
2.    Home garden, block up to 1000m2.
HC      Robyn Tozer, 74 Bailey Ave, Coffs Harbour
1st       Judy Luckie, 5 Sunnyside Cl, Coffs Harbour
2nd       Simon & Jeannine Young, 38 Island Rd, North Sapphire Beach
3.    Home garden, block from 1001m2 to 4000m2
1st      David & Samantha Jones, 29 Berkeley Drive, Bonville
2nd       Colin Smith, 3A Kratz Drive, Coffs Harbour
4.    Home garden, block size over 4001m2
1st       Ash & Eve Sinha, 19 Middle Boambee Rd, Boambee
2nd       Kevin & Gai Walker, 92 Faviell Dr, Bonville
5.    Home garden maintained by entrants over 75 years of age
1st       Colin Smith, 3A Kratz Dr, Coffs Harbour
2nd       Michael Cassin, 12 Jack Ladd St, Coffs Harbour
6.    Home garden on rented property
1st       Lynette Barnett, 7 Prince James Ave, Coffs Harbour
2nd       Alfred Jones, 21 Bray St, Coffs Harbour
7.    Best kerbside appeal garden

1st       Judy Luckie, 5 Sunnyside Cl, Coffs Harbour
2nd       Simon & Jeannine Young, 38 Island Rd, North Sapphire Beach
8.    Patio or courtyard garden

1st       Keryn Rodham, 25/11 McIntosh Cres, Woolgoolga
2nd         Beth Agland, 1 Serene Ct, Sapphire Beach

9.    Home or community garden vegetable plot
1st       Lucy Smith, 26 Linden Ave, Toormina
2nd       Simon & Jeannine Young, 38 Island Rd, North Sapphire Beach
10. Garden of home built and occupied since Sep 2014
1st       David & Samantha Jones, 29 Berkeley Dr, Bonville
2nd      Vanessa Wasas, 17 Red Gum Crt, North Sapphire Beach
11. Whole school garden
1st       Casuarina Steiner School
2nd       Kororo Public School
HC      Crossmaglen Public School
12. Best native garden on school property
1st       Corindi Public School
2nd       Kororo Public School
13. Best vegetable garden on school property
1st        Corindi Public School
2nd       Orara High School
‘Perfect Pollinators’ School Seed Growing Competition
1st        Bonville Public School
2nd       Orara High School
3rd       Coffs Harbour Public School
14. Commercial/community garden
1st          South Coffs Community Garden, Bruce King Drive, Boambee
2nd       Woolgoolga Community Garden, 79 Scarborough St, Woolgoolga
15. Whole garden of hospitals, clubs, and commercially operated retirement estates and nursing homes
1st       The Lakes Village, 20 Lakes Dr, Nth Boambee Valley
2nd       Marian Grove Village, 3 Marian Place, Toormina
Most attractive roundabout in the Coffs Harbour City Council Area
1st       West High St/Moonee Street – Horticultural Services Staff
2nd       Albany St/Gordon Street – Horticultural Services Staff

No comments :

Post a Comment