Friday, 15 September 2017

The Winners!

image L. Gardner
Champion Garden - Denise & Ken Ferne, 161 Middle Boambee Rd, Boambee




Reserve Champion Garden - Debbie Lawler, 2 Lagoona Close, Korora



Encouragement Award - Ray Featherstone, Masonic Village, 33 MacKays Rd, Coffs Harbour



Waterwise A - Judith Jackson, 12 Campbell St, Safety Beach



Waterwise B - Petra & Rob Clague, 88 Korora Basin Rd, Korora




Waterwise C - Fresh Dental, 1/252 Harbour Drive, Coffs Harbour

image L. Gardner
Cat. 1 First, Home garden, owner/occupier of strata or community title dwelling 
Mary Booth 1/21 Cornish Street, Coffs Harbour


image L. Gardner
Cat. 1 Second, Home garden, owner/occupier of strata or community title dwelling  - Annette & Laurance Gardner, 15/17 Walco Drive, Sawtell


Cat. 2 First, Home garden, block up to 600 square metres
Judy Luckie, 5 Sunnyside Close, Coffs Harbour


Cat. 2 Second Home Garden, block up to 600 square metres
Barbara Porteous, 3 Beach Haven Court, Sapphire Beach


Cat. 3 First, Home garden, block from 601 to 1,000 square metres
Judith Jackson, 12 Campbell St, Safety Beach


Cat. 3 Second, Home garden, block from 601 to 1,000 square metres
Mandy Darley & Richard Shaw, 28 Bonville St, Coffs Harbour


Cat. 4 First, Home garden, Block size from 1,001 to 4,000 square metres
Debbie Lawler, 2 Lagoona Close, Korora


Cat. 4 Second, Home garden, Block size from 1,001 to 4,000 square metres
Jan & David Smith, 18-20 The Corso, Moonee Beach


Cat. 5 First, Home garden, block size over 4,001 square metres
Denise & Ken Ferne, 161 Middle Boambee Rd, Boambee


Cat. 5 Equal Second, Home garden, block size over 4,001 square metres
Yvette & Terry Smith, 13 Parkwood Close, Moonee Beach


Cat. 5 Equal Second, Home garden, block size over 4,001 square metres
Laurel & Keith Taylor, 34 Stockmans Drive, Moonee Beach


Cat 6. First, Home garden, maintained by entrants over 75 years of age
Jan & David Smith, 18-20 The Corso, Moonee Beach



image L. Gardner
Cat 6. Second, Home garden, maintained by entrants over 75 years of age
John Witten, 90/17 Walco Drive, Sawtell



Cat. 7 First, Home garden on rented property
Mary Duroux, 12 Eungella Street, Toormina



Cat. 7 Second, Home garden on rented property
Lynette Barnett, 7 Prince James Avenue, Coffs Harbour


Cat. 7 Highly Commended, Home garden on rented property
Alfred Jones, 21 Bray Street, Coffs Harbour


Cat. 8 First, Home garden, caravan or relocatable/mobile home
Julia Crompton, 23 Quail Crescent, Darlington Park, Arrawarra


Cat. 8 Second, Home garden, caravan or relocatable/mobile home
Margaret Dawes, M20 Lorikeet, 210 Eggins Drive, Arrawarra


Cat. 9 Whole garden of complex operating under a Body Corporate structure (eg flats, units, villas)
Green Garden Villas, 7 Gundagai Place, Coffs Harbour


Cat. 10 First, Patio, courtyard or balcony garden
Jann Fulton, 91 Glenlyon Drive, North Boambee Valley

image L. Gardner
Cat. 10 Second, Patio, courtyard or balcony garden
John Witten, 90/17 Walco Drive, Sawtell


Cat. 11 First, Garden maintained by a disabled person
Anita White, 1 Nautical Close, Korora



Cat. 11 Second, Garden maintained by a disabled person
Julia Crompton, 23 Quail Crescent, Darlington Park, Arrawarra


Cat. 11 Highly Commended, Garden maintained by a disabled person
Madge Saunders, 9 Beryl St, Coffs Harbour


Cat. 12 First, Most attractive front garden
Debbie Lawler, 2 Lagoona Cl, Korora



Cat. 12 Second, Most attractive front garden
Pat Smith, 15/7 Gundagai Place, Coffs Harbour


Cat. 12 Highly Commended, Most attractive front garden
Joy Griffin, 83 Raleigh Street, Coffs Harbour


Cat.13 First, Vegetable garden, small up to 4 square metres
Betty Durler, 21 Lyndhurst Cl, Moonee Beach

Cat.13 Second, Vegetable garden, small up to 4 square metres
Mary Duroux, 12 Eungella Street, Toormina



Cat. 14 First, Vegetable garden, large over 4 square metres
Wayne Dykes, 62 Lake Russell Drive, Emerald Beach


Cat. 14 Second, Vegetable garden, large over 4 square metres
Petra & Rob Clague, 88 Korora Basin Rd, Korora


Cat. 14 Highly Commended, Vegetable garden, large over 4 square metres
Ray Featherstone, Masonic Village 33 MacKays Rd, Coffs Harbour



Cat. 15 First, Garden of home built and occupied since Sep 2015
Anita White, 1 Nautical Close, Korora



Cat. 15 Second, Garden of home built and occupied since Sep 2015
Delwyn & John Deveson, 260 Heritage Drive, Moonee Beach


image L. Gardner
Cat. 16 First, Best garden feature
Denise & Ken Ferne, 161 Middle Boambee Rd, Boambee - Gabion Wall



Cat. 16 Second, Best garden feature
Yvette & Terry Smith, 13 Parkwood Close, Moonee Beach - Rainforest Retreat

Unfortunately I haven't any photos to post from the school section when they are forwarded to me they'll get posted.

Please Note: School categories are not open to the general public.

Cat. 17 Whole school garden:
First - Kulai Preschool
Second - St Augustine's Primary School

Cat. 18 Best native garden on school property
First - Kororo Public School
Second - Coramba Public School

Cat. 19 Best vegetable garden on school property
First -Toormina High School
Second - Mary Help of Christians


Cat. 20 First, Garden of Industrial/commercial/community premises
Fresh Dental, 1/252 Harbour Drive, Coffs Harbour


Cat. 20 Second, Garden of Industrial/commercial/community premises
The Summit, 3 Gerard Drive, Coffs Harbour


Cat. 21 First Whole garden of hospitals, churches, clubs and commercially operated retirement estates and nursing homes
The Lakes Retirement Village, 20 Lakes Drive, North Boambee Valley


Cat. 21 Second Whole garden of hospitals, churches, clubs and commercially operated retirement estates and nursing homes
Sawtell Catholic Care, 3 Marion Place, Toormina


Cat. 22 Whole garden of tourist accommodation (Motels, Hotels, B&B's, Caravan Parks)
First, Coffs Jetty Bed & Breakfast, 41 Collingwood Street, Coffs Harbour


'Rocket Launch' School Seed Growing Competition
First - Mary Help of Christians
Second - Sandy Beach
Highly Commended - Bishop Druitt


Roundabouts
First Jeff Klepzig, Cnr Earl & Albany Streets

No comments :

Post a Comment